Author Topic: Inserting Images  (Read 7257 times)

AnonymousPostings

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Inserting Images
« on: July 01, 2010, 07:49:14 AM »
how do i buy this software, and how can i insert a image that i created with paint.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Here to help you
Re: Inserting Images
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2010, 10:11:36 AM »
HyperNext V3 is freeware so no payment is needed just use the Registration details from this forum or on the Downloads page of our website


There are 3 basic ways to insert an image into a canvas:-

1) At runtime just drop the image onto the canvas but ensure that image drop is enabled for the specific canvas

Code: [Select]
@ allow image drop for canvas 5
CanvasSetDrop(5,1)


(2) At runtime load an image from a file into the canvas:-

Code: [Select]
@ Load whale image into canvas 5 and scale to fit canvas
Local cid,fname

Put 5 into cid
Put 'whales1' into fname
CanvasLoad cid,fname,1

or without using variables

Code: [Select]
CanvasLoad 5,'whales1',1

3) Use the Image Library - it is available from the Menu Bar - Windows menu dropdown

    Just drop your image into the image area and it will become available at design time to buttons and canavases.


Note,
There are a few graphics examples included with HyperNext and listed on the Creator Projects webpage.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »
I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.

omiyehan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Inserting Images
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2010, 04:35:51 PM »
thanks alot for showing me how to insert image into the lab . but how do i place the image into my project?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Here to help you
Re: Inserting Images
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2010, 09:58:52 PM »
Assuming you want to assign your image from the Image Library to a button or canvas:-
- select the button or canvas
- from the toolbar, select the image from the Image popupmenu

then when your project is built it will automatically assign this image to the button/canvas
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »
I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.