Author Topic: How do you install it  (Read 3862 times)

Mickbass

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
How do you install it
« on: January 18, 2013, 07:01:55 AM »
Exactly what the title says,
It doesn't install.

tigabyte

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 54
Re: How do you install it
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2013, 11:01:06 AM »
Exactly what the title says,
It doesn't install.

Hi

I'm sorry you having problems with installation.

Which platform and version are you on, Windows or Macintosh?

Also, when you run the installer, are there any errors during installation ?

Malkom

Mickbass

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How do you install it
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2013, 11:08:31 PM »
Hi

I have Win7
and when i tries to install all it does is this

and thats it, no install, just quits

tigabyte

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 54
Re: How do you install it
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2013, 07:46:59 AM »
Hi

I have Win7
and when i tries to install all it does is this

and thats it, no install, just quits


Thanks for the info and picture.

It seems that the installer isn't starting correctly as unpacking fails - HyperNext needs to be installed by Administrator.
If you didn't use Admin permission - then right click on installer - and select Run as administrator

If this still fails in the same place then perhaps the installer is corrupted - try deleting it - and downloading another- I just did this on Windows 7 and it worked correctly.


Mark307

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How do you install it
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2013, 10:52:18 PM »
I have installed HyperNextCreator but when I try and run the program it says HyperNextCreator.exe has stopped working. I push check online for solution and nothing happens.

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 381
  • Here to help you
Re: How do you install it
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2013, 06:30:57 AM »
I have installed HyperNextCreator but when I try and run the program it says HyperNextCreator.exe has stopped working. I push check online for solution and nothing happens.
Hello Mark

This is usually a Windows problem and affects many other apps. However, the post below and its link to Microsoft Answers usually solves the problem:-

http://www.tigabyte.com/smf/index.php?topic=189.msg576#msg576

Malkom
I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.

 

anything