Author Topic: No Toolbar??  (Read 4955 times)

saibenmadze

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
No Toolbar??
« on: February 23, 2011, 02:27:32 AM »
I am brand spanking new to HyperNext and after installing it on my macbook I opened it up and started the tutorials and then when i tried running the program for the first time it came up with and error (that I unfortunately don't remember) and then quite on me. when i started the program again the toolbar for creating a new card was gone... the other two windows are there for creating a control and editing the properties but the one on the bottom for making a new card seems to have disappeared. I've reinstalled HyperNext twice and but it's exactly the same.
Also, for some reason the default card when I load up the program is green... When I loaded it for the first time it didn't have a color..
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »

saibenmadze

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: No Toolbar??
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2011, 02:42:25 AM »
okay so I just tried to run program again and it came up with a whole slew of errors...
here's the screen shots of all of them:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »

saibenmadze

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: No Toolbar??
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2011, 02:43:06 AM »
also...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 435
  • Here to help you
Re: No Toolbar??
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2011, 06:03:00 AM »
Quote from: "saibenmadze"
I am brand spanking new to HyperNext and after installing it on my macbook I opened it up and started the tutorials and then when i tried running the program for the first time it came up with and error (that I unfortunately don't remember) and then quite on me. when i started the program again the toolbar for creating a new card was gone... the other two windows are there for creating a control and editing the properties but the one on the bottom for making a new card seems to have disappeared. I've reinstalled HyperNext twice and but it's exactly the same.
Also, for some reason the default card when I load up the program is green... When I loaded it for the first time it didn't have a color..

Sorry for such a slew of error messages - it looks like either the install failed or else the Default_CR project became corrupted.

I'm assuming you dragged the HyperNext Studio folder from the .dmg to your Applications folder.

if the default project were corrupted then it would need replacing - its in the My HyperNext folder of your Documents folder.
Before doing a clean install its best to delete the My HyperNext folder.


About the toolbar not showing - there is a Show Toolbar option under the menubar Windows.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »
I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.

saibenmadze

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: No Toolbar??
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2011, 08:21:37 PM »
Thanks for the quick reply!
Unfortunately it's still the same...
I tried deleting all of the HyperNext folders that were in my Documents folder including the two that I had copied in there from the installation disk (HyperNext Docs, and HyperNext Examples) as well as a folder entitled "first" that I had made while following the tutorials, and then did a fresh install but it doesn't seem to have made any difference...
also, I found the "show toolbar" but it still only seems to bring up the other two toolbar windows and not the bottom one, I've included a snapshot of what my screen looks like when I load up the program.
Thanks for helping me out, I'm really excited about hopefully being able to use this program!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 435
  • Here to help you
Re: No Toolbar??
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2011, 09:45:41 AM »
The problem is clear now - you are running HyperNext Developer which does not have a toolbar because it is used to write plug-ins for HyperNext Creator.

To write your own apps and stacks you need to use HyperNext Creator.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »
I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.

saibenmadze

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: No Toolbar??
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2011, 10:08:28 AM »
Yessss... well, ahem.. um, I feel rather foolish but...
Thanks very much for helping me out, I can't believe I didn't notice that!
Cheers!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 AM by Guest »

 

anything