Author Topic: unable to register  (Read 4432 times)

asllearner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
unable to register
« on: December 06, 2011, 04:44:30 PM »
I seem to be unable to register in window though I am pretty certain I used the correct info as per here (see attached screen shot):
http://www.tigabyte.com/smf/index.php?topic=4.0
REGISTRATION DETAILS

HyperNext needs registering in order to give full functionality.
Please enter the data shown below, and do NOT use your own name, address, date etc.

Name and Address:
 HyperNext V3 Freeware
 Enjoy
 Building
 Software

Purchase date:
 010610

Windows Serial Number: 557785-661305-395893-194893-306277

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 443
  • Here to help you
Re: unable to register
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2011, 10:01:13 PM »
Hi asllearner

Thank you for posting the screenshot as it shows you are entering the correct information.

There could be a few reasons why it isn't registering:-

1) Make sure you install using Admin account.

2) Your firewall is preventing HN from connecting to the internet and so it cannot validate the details.

3) A virus checker is preventing HN from creating its prefs file.

There have been some reports that certain virus checkers can prevent HN from registering - Mcafee was one.


There are some posts here about registering on Windows platform:-

http://www.tigabyte.com/smf/index.php?board=7.0


If you haven't solved it - which version of Windows are you using?

Malkom



I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.

tigabyte

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 54
Re: unable to register
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2011, 06:46:02 AM »
Point number 2 no longer applies because internet activation has been deactivated.

However, for other reading this, after mistyping, virus checker is the most common cause of registration problems.

guyguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: unable to register
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2011, 05:05:11 PM »
Im having the same problem also, same screenshot, disable AV, firewall and everything, and still nothing. Im using Windows 7 with Service Pack 1. x64 bit edition.