Author Topic: Changing script of a control  (Read 2839 times)

apheline

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Changing script of a control
« on: October 05, 2016, 09:16:08 PM »
I wondering if it is possible to change a script of a button through an If, Then statement on another button.  For instance:

If variable>0 Then
    Put 'Goto card3' into Button1Script
EndIf

Is there anything like "Button1Script" in the above example that I could use to do this?

Thanks!

(Also, sorry for all the questions at once, I guess I've been storing them up for a few weeks).

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 420
  • Here to help you
Re: Changing script of a control
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2016, 05:23:43 AM »
Sorry it isn't possible - actually never thought of it before - but thats a great idea and is now added to the to-do-list although not sure how to implement it as scripts are compiled to p-code.

I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.

apheline

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Changing script of a control
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2016, 05:21:01 PM »
Thanks!  I appreciate the quick response!

 

anything